Chuka Umunna MP's Privacy Policy

Chuka Umunna MP is committed to respecting and protecting your personal data. This policy explains who Chuka Umunna MP is, what personal data (“Data”) he collects and how he uses it, information on your rights, and how you can contact him.

As a Labour MP, Chuka also has access to other information which he or his office, or volunteers working with him, will use for campaigning purposes or for communicating with Labour Party members.  In respect of that information, the Labour Party is the data controller, and you should consult their privacy policy (https://labour.org.uk/privacy-policy/) for details of what information they hold, why, and how they use and process that information.

 

Who is collecting your data

Chuka Umunna MP is the Member of Parliament for Streatham. As an MP, it is important that he and his office can respond to requests from constituents and ask for their views on local and national issues.

For the purposes of UK data protection law, Chuka Umunna MP is the Data Controller of all personal data collected on this website. He is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who are the UK's data protection authority, and you can read his register entry with the ICO here: https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/Z2299241.  

 

How is your data collected and used

When you contact Chuka Umunna MP, via this website or by any other means, seeking assistance with a casework issue or to ask a question about local or national policy issues you will be asked for some personal data to enable him and his office to respond.

Chuka Umunna MP will only use your data for the purposes for which you provide it.

Chuka Umunna MP takes the security of your data extremely seriously. Your data will be stored on secure servers in a locked and protected environment. Your personal data is only ever processed outside of the European Union where we have verified that the appropriate standards and safeguards are in place and EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework certification has been granted. 

 

Who will your data be shared with

When taking up casework or policy questions on your behalf, it may be necessary for Chuka Umunna MP and his office to share the personal data you provide with government departments, local authorities and other public bodies. Chuka Umunna MP will only share as much information as is necessary to take your case forward.

Other than in the circumstances above, Chuka Umunna MP will not share personal data with other organisations without your explicit consent.

 

How long will your data be kept

Chuka Umunna MP and his office will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this policy. Chuka Umunna and his office will retain your data for up to five years after your case has been closed in case you get in touch again.

 

How are Cookies used on this website

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer or other device (such as a smart phone or tablet). We may use cookies - including analytics cookies provided by companies such as Google - to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. However, we will only access the information that we stored in your cookie file from this website. We will not access any information stored in a cookie placed by other websites. Our cookies do not contain personally identifiable information. For information on cookies visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and to opt-out of having your data used by Google Analytics visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

How are IP Addresses used on this website

We do not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging your IP Address or the location of your computer network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We also use IP addresses in the aggregate to track which pages people visit to improve the quality of this website.

 

Links to third-party websites

This website contain links to websites owned and operated by other organisations. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, including policies for their use of cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal data that you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.  

 

What your rights are

You have several rights in relation to your data and can choose how it is used. You can:

  • Obtain copies of the data we hold about you (known as a “subject access request”)
  • Request that we correct or update any data held about you
  • Withdraw your consent and ask that we delete your data or restrict the ways in which we use your data
  • Request that data you have given your consent for us to use is provided in an electronic format so it can be transferred to another data controller (known as “data portability”)
  • Opt-out of receiving further communications from us via any medium at any time.

You also have the right to make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ and concerns can be also logged via: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contact us

If you would like more information on any of the above, or have any questions about this policy, then please contact our data protection representative by emailing chuka.umunna.mp@parliament.uk

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and as such it may be updated from time to time so you should check it each time you submit personal information to us. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this website to submit personal information to us. If material changes are made to this privacy policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

 

Updated: 20 May 2018